Friday, January 20, 2017 - 09:45

Demonstrating Academic Excellence, 491 Students Named to the Prestigious Assumption College Dean's List

students studyingAssumption College has announced that 491 students have been named to the College’s prestigious undergraduate Dean’s List for the fall 2016 semester. To earn a spot on the Dean's List, Assumption students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 or higher for a five-class, 15-credit semester. The Dean’s List is announced twice per academic year, once at the completion of the fall semester, and again at the completion of the spring semester.

“The College is proud to formally recognize those students who have achieved a level of academic excellence through their dedication, hard work and commitment to their studies, resulting in their inclusion on the College’s prestigious Dean’s List,” said Assumption College President Francesco C. Cesareo, Ph.D.  “Assumption students are challenged to pursue excellence in all aspects of life, reflective of the words of Fr. Emmanuel d’Alzon, founder of the Augustinians of the Assumption, who described Christian education as striving to shape one’s whole being. This significant academic achievement is indicative of individuals who will graduate from the College prepared to use their knowledge to make meaningful contributions to society.” 

The following students were named to the fall 2016 Assumption College Dean’s List:

 

Class of 2017

Kelsey Adkins, Wilbraham, MA

Maya Ahluwalia, Scarborough, ME

Rachel Avard, Manchester, NH

Michelle Bach, West Hartford, CT

Aaron Baillargeon, Hooksett, NH

Kathryn Bauer, Manchester, CT

Vincent Beaulieu, Gray, ME

Veronica Beaupre, Pittsfield, MA

Robert Benjamin III, Milford, MA

Christiana Benoit, Millis, MA

Caroline Bercier, Oxford, MA

Meredith Bercier, Oxford, MA

Sara Blackwood, Lincoln, RI

Lauren Bretanha, Chepachet, RI

Thomas Brooks, Needham, MA

Kodey Bryce, Clarksburg, MA

Alexandra Butler, Peabody, MA

Jacob Byrne, Grafton, MA

Caroline Cady, Foxborough, MA

Shannon Campbell, Dennis, MA

Kelly Carey, Long Beach, NY

Matthew Casey, Milford, MA

Timothy Cassels, North Chelmsford, MA

Meryl Cheney, Milford, MA

Jaclyn Chirco, Hopkinton, MA

Ashley Clark, Pawtucket, RI

Alisia Cosenza, Dennis Port, MA

Rachel Cowen, Westport, MA

Casey Curran, Chelmsford, MA

Christopher Cuzzupe, North Grafton, MA

Fabiola De Varona, San Juan, PR

Ryan Del Mastro, New Milford, CT

Elizabeth DiLoreto, Jefferson, MA

Anna doCurral, Milford, MA

Andrew Donermeyer, Wilbraham, MA

Alexandra Doyle, Milford, MA

Michael Doyle, Pocasset, MA

Elizabeth Eastwood, North Andover, MA

Kathleen Engdahl, Worcester, MA

Kaitlin Fauller, Marlborough, MA

Steven Foertsch, Plainville, CT

Elizabeth Gajewski, Biddeford, ME

David Gazzola, Putnam, CT

Jessica Genatossio, Middleboro, MA

Austin Giese, Holden, MA

Joseph Giroux, Wilmington, MA

Aleksa Golloshi, Worcester, MA

Ryan Gomez, Wayne, NJ

Micaela Grogan, Watertown, CT

John Guerra, Worcester, MA

Lauren Hagen, Franklin, MA

Morgan Hakala, Tewksbury, MA

Alan Harrington, East Hampton, CT

Nicole Harvey, South Berwick, ME

Amanda Higgins, Walpole, MA

Emily Hill, Dedham, MA

Casey Hodor, Wickford, RI

Shayla Hubbard, Laconia, NH

Kathleen Hurley, Bohemia, NY

Elaine Ingalls, Westerly, RI

Thomas James, Webster, MA

Krystal Kearns, Natick, MA

Claire Keating, Simsbury, CT

Amber Kelley, Townsend, MA

Nyree Khojian, Shrewsbury, MA

Allison Kilkenny, Chatham, MA

Erin Killeen, Sutton, MA

Leah Kirk, Rutland, MA

Thomas Knight, Wilbraham, MA

Kathleen Knox, Sturbridge, MA

Cynthia LaFalaise, Roslindale, MA

Christina Lambert, Charlton, MA

Rachel Lanam, Sebastian, FL

Holly Lawson, Billerica, MA

Marielena Layuno Matos, Guaynabo, PR

Sarah Leary, North Attleboro, MA

Catherine LeClerc, Oakville, CT

Patricia Lee, Norwood, MA

Grace Levesque, Leominster, MA

Ryan Litchfield, Rutland, MA

Emma Machado, Plymouth, MA

Anthony Manzi, Cranston, RI

Santina Marinelli, North Haven, CT

Nicole Marshall, Shrewsbury, MA

Jennifer McDonald, Walpole, MA

Justin Mejia, Brooklyn, NY

Kelse Merrill, Wynantskill, NY

Mariah Mitchell-LaBrie, Cumberland, ME

Cassandra Mizzoni, Boxford, MA

Sarah Mombourquette, Whitinsville, MA

Autumn Mongeon, North Brookfield, MA

Sarah Moynihan, Marlborough, MA

Corinne Murphy, Wilbraham, MA

Matthew Notaro, Clinton, MA

Johanna Novak, Manchester, VT

Sonia Nunes, Webster, MA

Courtney Oliva, Vernon, CT

Jennifer O'Neill, North Attleboro, MA

Edward Ouano, Billerica, MA

Claudia Palencia, Framingham, MA

Mackenzie Papuga, Brooklyn, CT

Ashley Pereira, Fairhaven, MA

Ashlynn Petersen, Worcester, MA

Angela Petrella, Mansfield, MA

Derek Pettinelli, Southbridge, MA

Stephen Picard, Enfield, CT

Kelsey Pietruska, Durham, CT

Bradley Pomerleau, Pelham, NH

Lauren Price, Kingston, MA

Alyssa Quigley, Raynham, MA

Jacqueline Raftery, East Walpole, MA

Charles Reid, Lumberton, NJ

Meagan Riley, Milton, MA

Sabrina Robbins, Worcester, MA

Evie Rodgerson, Gardner, MA

Gabriela Rosa, Milford, MA

Victoria Russo, South Windsor, CT

Arianna Scarborough, Sutton, MA

Jurnee Serating-Ware, Hudson, MA

Madison Shropshire, Beverly, MA

Joseph Sliney, Milford, MA

Zachary Small, Whitinsville, MA

Marissa Smith, Pepperell, MA

Emily Sousa, Bristol, RI

Brigitta Steinbacher, Franklin, MA

Allison Stoddard, East Lyme, CT

Karina Torres, Guaynabo, PR

Deanna Tortora, Worcester, MA

Natalie Trainor, Westford, MA

Buu Tran, Worcester, MA

Tara Trapani, Kings Park, NY

Tammy Turner, Rutland, VT

Tanyalak Vattanasil, South Freeport, ME

Madeline Vitale, Garrison, NY

Christopher Waung, Bolton, CT

Matthew Wessenberg, Medway, MA

Alyssa Whitney, Hudson, MA

Quincy Wilkins, Wilbraham, MA

Mary Williams, Arundel, ME

Megan Wyckoff, Monroe, CT

Jakob Zylak, Dunbarton, NH

 

Class of 2018

Tamra Adams, Quincy, MA

Amanda Arnold, Saco, ME

Jacqueline Avola, Westborough, MA

Courtney Barr, Waltham, MA

Samuel Birney, Shrewsbury, MA

James Boulette, Worcester, MA

Jaime Brodeur, Oxford, MA

Caleigh Bryson, Needham Heights, MA

Cassandra Burbine, Londonderry, NH

Brenna Burke, Salem, MA

Isabella Camasura, Bristol, CT

Mark Carpentier, West Islip, NY

Peter Cestodio, Worcester, MA

Anthony Chauvin II, Walpole, MA

Zhichao Chen, Hudson, MA

Kyle Chudoba, Oxford, CT

Dominick Ciejka, Westfield, MA

Megan Corbeil, North Smithfield, RI

Elisabetta Creaghan, Boxborough, MA

Callie Croughwell, Santa Clarita, CA

Alyssa, Cunha, Billerica, MA

Meghan Cushing, Gorham, ME

Morgan Cushing, Gorham, ME

Toni D'Acri, Auburn, MA

Marissa Dakin, Pembroke, MA

Brianna DiPanni, New Canaan, CT

Lily Dolyak, Cheshire, CT

Thomas Drohan, Holyoke, MA

Julie Dunn, Medford, MA

Nicole Duplease, Leominster, MA

Kellie Duquette, Webster, MA

Shant Eghian, Seekonk, MA

Romanda Elhoussan, Worcester, MA

Sidra Esa, Harvard, MA

Mattina Falco, Worcester, MA

Kurt Falter, Walpole, MA

Jessica Ferronetti, Andover, MA

Alexandra Fleming, Acton, MA

Kayla Flynn, South Walpole, MA

Kristen Folan, Norwood, MA

Amanda Frank, Acton, MA

Lyndsey Gabrielian, Auburn, MA

Rebecca Galib, Swansea, MA

Jonathan Geromini, Franklin, MA

Marissa Gifford, Attleboro Falls, MA

Abigail Godon, Wilbraham, MA

Lindsay Gomes, Seekonk, MA

Brittany Goncalves, Dorchester Center, MA

Melanie Gorman, Rumford, RI

Julia Goyette, Randolph, MA

Abigail Griswold, Upton, MA

Angelina Groccia, Worcester, MA

Raysa Guerrero, Worcester, MA

Rafael Hamawi, Waterbury, CT

Allison Hayes, East Longmeadow, MA

Michaela Hayes, West Boylston, MA

Cynthia Henderson, Holden, MA

Daniel Heston, North Scituate, RI

Thea Hickey, Southborough, MA

Margaret Holland, Newburyport, MA

Thomas Horstkotte, MIlford, MA

Megan Irish, Clinton, MA

Isobelle Ives, Topsfield, MA

Chantal Jordan, Lewiston, ME

Erin Jovan, Southbridge, MA

Catherine Kalenoski, Worcester, MA

Noor Kawmi, Worcester, MA

Jacqueline Kendrick, Wethersfield, CT

Jessica Lamagdeleine, Holyoke, MA

Michela Lavin, Ledyard, CT

Jennelle LeBeau, Douglas, MA

Katherine Leonard, Danvers, MA

Katarina Lewczyk, Worcester, MA

Jacqueline L'Heureux, Salisbury, MA

Michaela Lievi, North Easton, MA

Ashley Lockwood, Feeding Hills, MA

Paige Macnie, Rumford, RI

Luke Maguire, Cranston, RI

Donald Maroney, North Kingstown, RI

Alexandra Maroto, Rumford, RI

Meaghan McCormack, Chelmsford, MA

James McNerney, Northvale, NJ

Brooke Mega, Hudson, MA

Kevin Merritt, Oxford, MA

Catherine Meyers, Franklin, MA

Megan Miller, Falmouth, ME

Katelyn Montgomery, Winchester, MA

Kathleen Montgomery, Winchester, MA

Sarah Morley, Pittsfield, MA

Meghan Murray, Northborough, MA

Kathleen Nolan, Dedham, MA

Kara O'Connell, Medfield, MA

Holly Olson, Marshfield, MA

William O'Neil, Lowell, MA

Danielle Pacini, South Easton, MA

Olivia Parziale, Waterbury, CT

Alexis Pastore, Baldwinsville, NY

Patrick Patenaude, Rutland, MA

Binta Paye, Providence, RI

Mariah Peck, Suffield, CT

Caitlin Pierson, Windham, NH

Kayla Podell, Webster, MA

Maria Qureshi, Braintree, MA

Kayla Reilly, Concord, NH

Monika Rettler, Lees Summit, MO

Erin Reynolds, Suffield, CT

Matthew Richard, Leominster, MA

Ashley Richardson, Durham, ME

Nicole Roy, Newport, VT

Samantha Sacco, Hudson, MA

Carly Sakellarios, Andover, MA

Jedidiah Scott, Milton Mills, NH

Jordan Shaffer, Plainville, MA

Patrick Shea, Medway, MA

Allison Sheahan, Higganum, CT

Zachary Shepard, West Kingston, RI

Talia Simoncini, Bellingham, MA

Emily Simpson, Seekonk, MA

Ian Smith, Fitchburg, MA

Olivia Snow, Holden, MA

Jenna Snyder, Granby, CT

Shalahn Staten, Clinton, ME

Mathew Sulda, Hatfield, MA

Sean Sullivan, Hopedale, MA

Melissa Taylor, Uxbridge, MA

Tyron Thompson, Fair Lawn, NJ

Tyshawn Thompson, Fair Lawn, NJ

Mariah Trainor, Orlando, FL

Nicholas Uchendu, Dorchester Center, MA

Michael Vayda, Oxford, MA

Bryanna Veroneau, Belchertown, MA

Jessica Warren, Standish, ME

Carly Wheaton, Marshfield, MA

Ryan Wolff, Peabody, MA

Morgan Worley, Pembroke, MA

Raphaela Zaruha, Worcester, MA

 

Class of 2019

Matthew Abernathy, Frisco, TX

Dominic Alfano, Farmington, CT

Joselyne Alvarez, Guaynabo, PR

Sara Amato, North Attleboro, MA

Brenda Anaya, Central Falls, RI

Joseph Baron, Cobleskill, NY

Thomas Barringer, Silver Spring, MD

Colleen Barry, Southborough, MA

Gabriella Beamish, Melrose, NY

Nicolas Berthiaume, Auburn, MA

Adrienne Bertothy, Wolcott, CT

Mary Bischoff, Albany, NY

Nicole Boucher, Stow, MA

Luke Boyle, Branford, CT

Kelli Bracken, Shrewsbury, MA

Elizabeth Browne, Newtown, CT

Taylor Burkett, Kingston, MA

Jordan Burt, Easthampton, MA

Delia Byrne, Braintree, MA

Maia Campbell, Worcester, MA

Brian Canzanello, Melrose, MA

Mary Cepeda, Tamuning, Guam

Lauren Chapdelaine, Huntington, MA

David Cifarelli, North Haven, CT

Grace Clark, Worcester, MA

Katelyn Clark, Southborough, MA

Christian Copeley, Concord, NH

Abigail Cote, West Warren, MA

Meaghan Creedon, Marshfield, MA

Leanna Cregg, Franklin, MA

Lauren Crockett, Cherry Valley, MA

Julia Demkowicz, Worcester, MA

John DeMott, Syracuse, NY

Jacqueline Donahue, Feeding Hills, MA

Katherine Doyle, Hopedale, MA

DeAnne Duquette, Shrewsbury, MA

Christine Dylewicz, Charlton, MA

Marny Fappiano, Watertown, CT

Lucas Foerster, Scarborough, ME

Zachary Fournier, Worcester, MA

Paul Fuller, Jr., South Walpole, MA

Lucas Garrity, Wilmington, MA

Angela Gentile, New Canaan, CT

Maura Geoghegan, Foxboro, MA

Casey Gurlitz, Auburn, MA

Eric Hanna, Worcester, MA

Keriden Harrington, Seekonk, MA

Jordan Hawkins, Glen Burnie, MD

Skyler Hesch, Esperance, NY

Gabrielle Houssan, Millbury, MA

Luke Hoyt, Worcester, MA

Jordan Huard, Worcester, MA

Alyssa Jalbert, Oxford, MA

Abigail Jones, Arlington, MA

Devon Joyce, Leominster, MA

Adrianna Karalis, Ashland, MA

Erin Keating, South Weymouth, MA

Alaina Kendrick, Wethersfield, CT

Amal Khan, Whitinsville, MA

Hannah Krueger, Meredith, NH

Bridget Lawler, Wilbraham, MA

Melanie LeBlanc, North Oxford, MA

Sabrina Lizotte, Eliot, ME

Kaylyn Lockyer, East Wareham, MA

Bridget Lynch, Woburn, MA

Gretchen Lynch, Forestdale, MA

Cassidy Manna, Shirley, MA

Maire McBride, Longmeadow, MA

Kaylen McClarey, Marshfield, MA

Rachael McClure, Westwood, MA

Haley McCormick, Westfield, MA

Alysha McGovern, Marlborough, MA

Julia Merchant, Peabody, MA

Julianna Montminy, Quincy, MA

Kathryn Montminy, Londonderry, NH

Elizabeth Mossey, Hubbardston, MA

Catherine Mullaney, Osterville, MA

Thao Nguyen, Worcester, MA

Lauren Nowak, Seekonk, MA

Alexis O'Brien, Wrentham, MA

Alexandra Orlandi, Hudson, MA

Sarah Ouellette, Broad Brook, CT

Miranda Page, Scarborough, ME

Courtney Park, Sandown, NH

Alessandra Petrozza, North Andover, MA

Lauren Piette, Blackstone, MA

Daniella Pitruzzello, Cromwell, CT

Anthony Purtle, Jefferson, MA

Danielle Reed, Upton, MA

Sarah Reilly, Fairfield, CT

Sarah Riley, Ellington, CT

Emily Rizza, South Windsor, CT

Kyra Robins, Chicopee, MA

Ambar Rosas Sanchez, Carolina, PR

Alex Roy, Northborough, MA

Allison Ryel, Dudley, MA

Matthew Sabacinski, Webster, MA

Emma Salachi, Mansfield, MA

Meghan Sampson, North Billerica, MA

Mark San Clemente, Medway, MA

Hermes Sanchez, Doral, FL

Bridget Sistare, Westford, MA

Celia Smith, Douglas, MA

Zeheng Song, Beijing City, Beijingshi          

Ania Spina, Wallingford, CT

Michael Tortora, Jr., Worcester, MA

Nathaniel Trznadel, Lunenburg, MA

Amanda Voellings, Grafton, MA

Sydney Vu, Worcester, MA

Patrick Wall, Holbrook, MA

Daniel Waung, Bolton, CT

Christian Wesolowski, Seekonk, MA

Cameron Young, Windsor, CT

Renee Zahigian, Winchester, MA

 

Class of 2020

Krystin Albano, Aiea, HI

Thomas Angel, Broad Brook, CT

William Armstrong IV, Granville, MA

Jeffrey Arnold, Westborough, MA

Johanna Arnott, Richmond, VT

Alexander Arsenault, Spencer, MA

Heather Bates, Marlborough, MA

William Blair, Jr., Rutland, MA

Claire Bludnicki, Wallingford, CT

Isabella Bolognese, Millington, NJ

Portia Bonsu, Worcester, MA

Margaret Brennan, Randolph, NJ

Jared Brescia, Brentwood, NH

Morgan Brogie, Shrewsbury, MA

Mark Bryant, Hardwick, NJ

Alicia Burrows, Stow, MA

Marisa Butler, Wilmington, MA

Travis Butler, Uxbridge, MA

Kylie Chisholm, Londonderry, NH

Timothy Cody, Manchester, NH

Sarah Cook, Cherry Valley, NY

Renee Cordio, Westerly, RI

Meghan Costa, Norfolk, MA

Courtney Crouch, Contoocook, NH

Thomas Dang, Worcester, MA

Daniel DeLuca, Riverside, RI

Olivia DeMonico, North Reading, MA

Madelyn Devine, Fort Collins, CO

Cecilia Diaz Acosta, Worcester, MA

Madeline Dibble, Waterloo, NY

Cassidy Dicken, Rutland, MA

Danielle DiLoreto, Jefferson, MA

Denivelisse Dominguez, Worcester, MA

Callie Dwyer, Merrimack, NH

Emily Fernandes, Peabody, MA

Christina Forrest, Southborough, MA

Meghan Foster, Rockland, MA

Emily Fraser, Georgetown, MA

Hannah Fung, Warwick, RI

Cameron Furtado, North Smithfield, RI

Jordan Gablaski, East Brookfield, MA

Hayley Galib, Swansea, MA

Katherine Golden, Millis, MA

William Goliger, Marlborough, MA

Gina Goodrich, Rutland, MA

Aidan Griffin, Holyoke, MA

Teresa Haller, Cape Elizabeth, ME

Lauren Healey, Medway, MA

Kiera Irwin, Braintree, MA

Aleeza Isaac, Shrewsbury, MA

Sarah Keohane, Oxford, MA

Steve Kinsey, Everett, MA

Laura Kostos, Middleton, MA

Colleen Kurtz, Somerset, NJ

Alexandra Landrigan, Madbury, NH

Emma Lang, Marshfield, MA

Muyuan Li, Beijing    

Abigail Lopes, Weymouth, MA

Emma Magna, Niantic, CT

Kelly Martin, Braintree, MA

Julia Mazzola, Bellingham, MA

Emily Meyers, Franklin, MA

Max Michaud, Northborough, MA

Amanda Miller, Mullica Hill, NJ

Cassandra Miller, North Granby, CT

Haidar Mohammed, Worcester, MA

Brooke Mullen, Peabody, MA

Michael Murley, Mansfield, MA

Alexis Nason, Saco, ME

Emily Norman, Chelmsford, MA

Sean O'Rourke, Spencer, MA

Ashley Palomeque, Worcester, MA

Elizabeth Paquette, Durham, NH

Alexandra Parsons, Marshfield, MA

Brendan Philippon, Salem, NH

Madison Piel, Marlboro, CT

Tess Pimental, East Falmouth, MA

Nicholas Poillucci, Hopkinton, MA

Alicia Polak, Lowell, MA

Timothy Power, Southbridge, MA

Brianna Puccia, Mansfield, MA

Matthew Pugliese, Auburn, MA

Therese Rembetsy-Brown, Westminster, MA

Brianna Rondeau, Milford, MA

Gianna Rousseau, Cumberland, RI

Madison Ryan, Tewksbury, MA

Lauren Salerno, Peabody, MA

Adriana Savage, Watertown, CT

Jenna Smith, Milford, MA

Corey Soper, Escondido, CA

Nicole Sousa, Bridgewater, MA

Evan Sperlinga, Wilmington, MA

Hayden Stagnone, Litchfield, NH

Victoria Stowell, Franklin, MA

Olivia Thompson, Danvers, MA

Darren Van Dzura, Essex Junction, VT

Catherine Waclawik, Blackstone, MA

Trevor Wilcox, Somers, CT

Emily Worcester, Vernon Rockville, CT

Jessica Wornham, Worcester, MA

MEDIA CONTACT
Kimberly Dunbar, Director of Public Affairs, Assumption College
ke.dunbar@assumption.edu @AssumptionNews