Tuesday, June 27, 2017 - 15:15

Demonstrating Academic Excellence, 535 Students Named to Prestigious Assumption College Spring 2017 Dean's List

SP17 Dean's List Assumption College has announced that 535 students have been named to the College’s prestigious undergraduate Dean’s List for the spring 2017 semester.

To earn a spot on the Dean's List, Assumption students must achieve a grade point average of 3.5 for a five-class, 15-credit semester. The Dean’s List is announced twice per academic year, once at the completion of the fall semester, and again at the completion of the spring semester.

“The Assumption College Dean’s List recognizes those students who have dedicated themselves to academic excellence in the classroom,” said Assumption College President Francesco C. Cesareo, Ph.D. “The achievements of these top scholars demonstrates exemplary leadership by students who are passionate about learning and who will use their gifts and acquired knowledge to improve the world in which they live.”

The Assumption College curriculum enables students to gain a depth and breadth of knowledge that leads to professional success and personal fulfillment. Students—whether studying on the Worcester, Massachusetts or Rome, Italy campus—become engaged participants in Assumption’s classic liberal arts education and professional programs, exploring new ideas, making connections across disciplines, and pushing themselves to achieve more than they ever thought possible. To prepare for the workforce, students learn cutting-edge theory and best practices, and develop excellent communication and critical-analysis skills – quintessential skills of a liberal arts education – through classroom work, internships, and involvement in extracurricular activities.

The following 535 students were named to the spring 2017 Dean’s List:

Class of 2017

Kelsey Adkins, Wilbraham

Amanda Adreani, Reading   

Maya Ahluwalia, Scarborough, ME

Dylan Allen, Rutland

Megan Anderson, Franklin  

Michelle Bach, West Hartford, CT

George Battle, Clinton, MD  

Kathryn Bauer, Manchester, CT      

Vincent Beaulieu, Gray, ME 

Veronica Beaupre, Pittsfield

Christiana Benoit, Millis      

Meredith Bercier, Oxford    

Mary Boulton, Poughquag, NY

Lauren Bretanha, Chepachet, RI

Alexandra Butler, Peabody 

Darnell Butler, Jr., Hudson

Jacob Byrne, Grafton

Celina Cabezas, Worcester

Shannon Campbell, Dennis

Kristen Carbone, Taunton

Michael Carchedi, Mansfield

Kelly Carey, Long Beach, NY

Matthew Casey, Milford

Jaclyn Chirco, Hopkinton

Katelyn Christiansen, Millville

Ashley Clark, Pawtucket, RI

Annah Coddington, Beverly

Nicholas Commesso, Marshfield

Rachel Cowen, Westport

Megan Crimmins, Stoughton

Micah Cummins, Auburn

Casey Curran, Chelmsford

Kayla Curran, Westwood

Christopher Cuzzupe, North Grafton

Caroline Davidson, Medford

Fabiola De Varona, San Juan, PR

Carissa DeAmaral, Lincoln, RI

Elizabeth DiLoreto, Jefferson

Jamie DiMarino, Franklin

Samantha DiMauro, Woburn

Jason DiNicola, Falmouth

Anna doCurral, Milford

Matthew Donaghey, Franklin

Andrew Donermeyer, Wilbraham

Emily Dooley, Cheshire, CT

Annie Dunn, Norwalk, CT

Kathleen Engdahl, Worcester

Kaitlin Fauller, Marlborough

Marela Firpi, San Juan, PR

Elizabeth Gajewski, Biddeford, ME

Jessica Genatossio, Middleboro

Michael Giampietro, Phoenixville, PA

Kayla Gibney, Leicester

Austin Giese, Holden

Morgan Hakala, Tewksbury

Katherine Hall, Pepperell

Emily Hanlon, Billerica

Alan Harrington, East Hampton, CT

Audra Harris, Leominster

Khalif Hashim , Woburn

Laura Hazel, Clinton

Emily Hill, Dedham

Shayla Hubbard, Laconia, NH

Kathleen Hurley, Bohemia, NY

Jillian Iacobone, Westminster

Elaine Ingalls, Westerly, RI

Michelle Insignares, Hartford, CT

Thomas James, Webster

McKenzie Johnson, Goffstown, NH

Claire Keating , Simsbury, CT

Amber Kelley, Townsend

Nicholas Keyes, Auburn

Nyree Khojian, Shrewsbury

Allison Kilkenny, Chatham

Leah Kirk, Rutland

Kathleen Knox. Sturbridge

Alexis Ladner, North Attleboro

Christina Lambert, Charlton

Rachel Lanam , Sebastian, FL

Holly Lawson, Billerica

Sarah Leary, North Attleboro

Catherine LeClerc, Oakville, CT

Grace Levesque, Leominster

Adam Lewis, Gardner

Ryan Litchfield, Rutland

Anthony Lorusso, Worcester

Emma Machado, Plymouth

Kaitlin Maddock, Fairlee, VT

Kimberly Malmborg, Springfield

Anthony Manzi, Cranston, RI

Santina Marinelli, North Haven, CT

Donald Maroney, North Kingstown, RI

Riley Martin, Cranston, RI

Jennifer McDonald, Walpole

Laura McGrail, East Falmouth

Brendan McLaughlin, Hopatcong, NJ

Edward McMahon IV, Colchester, CT

Kelse Merrill, Wynantskill, NY

William Mitchell, Tyngsborough

Mariah Mitchell-LaBrie, Cumberland, ME

Cassandra Mizzoni, Boxford

Sarah Mombourquette, Whitinsville

Mallory Monaco, Rocky Hill, CT

Autumn Mongeon, North Brookfield

Tayla Morais, Taunton

Sarah Moynihan, Marlborough

Christine Mulvey, Merrimack, NH

Corinne Murphy, Wilbraham

Kevin Murphy, Kearsarge, NH

Minh Nguyen, Worcester

Matthew Notaro, Clinton

Sonia  Nunes, Webster

Emma O'Connell, Worcester

Sarah Olson, Norton

Evan O'Neil, Madison, CT

Jennifer O'Neill, North Attleboro

Edward Ouano, Billerica

Claudia Palencia, Framingham

Mackenzie Papuga, Brooklyn, CT

Kateryna Pendleton, Hingham

Ashley Pereira, Fairhaven

Luis Perez, Bedford

Angela Petrella, Mansfield

Derek Pettinelli, Southbridge

Stephen Picard, Enfield, CT

Bradley Pomerleau, Pelham, NH

Lauren Price, Kingston

Jacqueline Raftery, East Walpole

Darcy Relihan, North Andover

Hannah Riley, Ellington, CT

Meagan Riley, Milton

Gabriela Rosa, Milford

Jordan Russo, Millis

Victoria Russo, South Windsor, CT

Arianna Scarborough , Sutton

Lynsey Schafer, Easthampton

Jurnee Serating-Ware, Hudson

Kathryn Severance, North Brookfield

Madison Shropshire, Beverly

Joseph Sliney, Milford

Zachary Small , Whitinsville

Kayla Smith, Milford

Marissa Smith , Pepperell

Samantha Smith, Woonsocket, RI

Brigitta Steinbacher, Franklin

Allison Stoddard, East Lyme, CT

Jaclyn Storey, Cumberland, ME

Jenna Stringfellow, East Providence, RI

Erin Sullivan, Merrimac

Meghan Sullivan, Worcester

Zachary Sullivan, Clinton

Rheannon Swire, Stoughton

Shaquel Tolson, Worcester 

Jaclyn Tomasello, Halifax

Deanna Tortora, Worcester

Natalie Trainor, Westford

Buu Tran, Worcester

Tanyalak Vattanasil, South Freeport, ME

Katrina Viaud, Londonderry, NH

Modeleecy Villafane, West Haven, CT

Jeremy Virga, Bayonne, NJ

Autumn Walczak, Oxford

Christopher Waung, Bolton, CT

Jacqueline Weiler, Northborough

Matthew Wessenberg, Medway

Alyssa Whitney, Hudson

Danielle Willett, Worcester

Mary Williams, Arundel, ME

Alexandra Wuerfl, Wayland

Megan Wyckoff, Monroe, CT

Jakob Zylak, Dunbarton, NH

 

Class of 2018

Tamra Adams, Quincy

Braylin Allen, Blackstone

Anthony Anisimov, Glastonbury, CT

Jacqueline Avola, Westborough

Samuel Birney, Shrewsbury

Clealand Blair III, Rutland

Scott Blinn, Worcester

Jacqueline Bloomer, Hanover

James Boulette, Worcester

Jaime Brodeur, Oxford

Caleigh Bryson, Needham Heights

Cassandra Burbine, Londonderry, NH

Brenna Burke, Salem

Isabella Camasura, Bristol, CT

Maia Campbell, Worcester

Mark, Carpentier, West Islip, NY

Peter Cestodio, Worcester

Anthony Chauvin II, Walpole

Kyle Chudoba, Oxford, CT

Dominick Ciejka, Westfield

Megan Corbeil, North Smithfield, RI

Elisabetta Creaghan, Boxborough

Caroline Critelli, Wolcott, CT

Lauren Cronan, Webster

Michael Curtis, Wilmington

Meghan Cushing, Gorham, ME

Toni D'Acri, Auburn

Ryan Dalli, Auburn

Kelly Dionne, North Providence, RI

Lily Dolyak, Cheshire, CT

Chelsea Domian, Tolland, CT

Nicole Dufresne, Worcester

Julie Dunn, Medford

Nicole Duplease, Leominster

Kellie Duquette, Webster

Shant Eghian, Seekonk

Romanda Elhoussan, Worcester

Casey Ellms, Wellesley

Sidra Esa, Harvard

Joseph Evangelista Jr., Southborough

Kurt Falter, Walpole

Jessica Ferronetti, Andover

Alexandra Fleming, Acton

Kayla Flynn, South Walpole

Kristen Folan, Norwood

Ashanti Freitas, Hudson

Zachary Gati, Woodbury, CT

Jonathan Geromini, Franklin

Abigail Godon, Wilbraham

Lindsay Gomes, Seekonk

Julia Goyette, Randolph

Caitlin Graves , Ashland

Abigail Griswold, Upton

Raysa Guerrero, Worcester

Rafael Hamawi, Waterbury, CT

Allison Hayes, East Longmeadow

Cynthia Henderson, Holden

Daniel Heston, North Scituate, RI

Thea Hickey, Southborough

Chantal Jordan, Lewiston, ME

Erin Jovan, Southbridge

Catherine Kalenoski, Worcester

Noor Kawmi, Worcester

Mina Kelley, Brooklyn, CT

Jacqueline Kendrick, Wethersfield, CT

Taylor Kline, Adams

Christopher Lacroix, Wrentham

Jessica Lamagdeleine , Holyoke

Cameron Laughlin, Natick

Michela Lavin, Ledyard, CT

Sang Le, Worcester

Jennelle LeBeau, Douglas

Katherine Leonard, Danvers

Alexis Levine, Ashland

Jacqueline L'Heureux , Salisbury

Ashley Lockwood, Feeding Hills

Alexander Lorusso, Worcester

Paige Macnie, Rumford, RI

Luke Maguire, Cranston, RI

Hayley Martinez, San Jose, CA

Alysha McGovern, Marlborough

Shannon McMillan, Pawtucket, RI

Brooke Mega, Hudson

Kevin Merritt, Oxford

Ethen Mester, Naugatuck, CT

Catherine Meyers, Franklin

Alexandra Midon, North Attleboro

Megan Miller, Falmouth, ME

Katelyn Montgomery , Winchester

Kathleen Montgomery, Winchester

Sarah Morley, Pittsfield

Meghan Murray, Northborough

Kathleen Nolan, Dedham

Patrick O'Brien, Oyster Bay, NY

Kara O'Connell, Medfield

Kiera, O'Donnell, Cheshire, CT

Robert Oliphant, Maynard

Holly Olson, Marshfield

Alexandra Omobono, Chelmsford

William O'Neil, Lowell

Alexis Pastore, Baldwinsville, NY

Binta Paye, Providence, RI

Mariah Peck, Suffield, CT

Nicole Potcner, Wilmington

Michael Price, Braintree

Kayla Reilly, Concord, NH

Monika Rettler, Summit, MO

Erin Reynolds , Suffield, CT

Ashley Richardson, Durham, ME

Laura Ritzer, Andover

Dorothy Rogers, Mansfield

Amanda Russo-Folco, Worcester

Samantha Sacco, Hudson

Carly Sakellarios, Andover

Jedidiah Scott, Mills, NH

Zachary Shepard, Kingston, RI

Talia Simoncini, Bellingham

Geoffrey Skowronek, Wethersfield, CT

Ian Smith, Fitchburg

Olivia Snow, Holden

Jenna Snyder, Granby, CT

Shalahn Staten, Clinton, ME

Sean Sullivan, Hopedale

Melissa Taylor, Uxbridge

Benjamin Thompson, Torrington, CT

Tyshawn Thompson, Fair Lawn, NJ

Brendan Tobey, Lynn          

Emily Tomanelli, Mansfield Center, CT

Mariah Trainor, Orlando, FL

Bryanna Veroneau, Belchertown

James Watson, Marlborough

Amber Welch, Arlington, VT

Carly Wheaton, Marshfield

Alexis Wilusz, Hampton, NH

Morgan Worley, Pembroke 

Raphaela Zaruha, Worcester

 

Class of 2019

Matthew Abernathy, Frisco, TX

Joselyne Alvarez, Guaynabo, PR

Sara Amato, North Attleboro

Brenda Anaya, Central Falls, RI

Reece Andavolgyi, Los Angeles, CA

Thomas Barringer, St. Louis, MO    

Colleen Barry, Southborough

Gabriella Beamish, Melrose, NY

Nicolas Berthiaume, Auburn

Adrienne Bertothy, Wolcott, CT      

Nicole Boucher, Stow

Luke Boyle, Branford, CT

Damian Bryan , Keene, NH

Taylor Burkett, Kingston

Jordan Burt, Easthampton  

Sarah Butler, Cumberland, RI

Delia Byrne, Braintree

Maria Cafferty, Medford      

Brian Canzanello, Melrose  

Emily Carito, Watertown     

Mary Cepeda, Tamuning, GU

Lauren Chapdelaine, Huntington

Katelyn Clark, Southborough

Christian Copeley, Concord, NH      

John Cordero, Woburn        

Abigail Cote, West Warren  

Meaghan Creedon, Marshfield        

Leanna Cregg, Franklin       

Lauren Crockett, Cherry Valley

Samantha Cross, Springfield

Kapriece Dahms, Clinton, ME          

Gabrielle DeLo, Brewster    

Julia Demkowicz, Worcester

Katherine Doyle, Hopedale 

Hannah Ducharme, Auburn 

DeAnne Duquette, Shrewsbury       

Christine Dylewicz, Charlton

Jordan Edouard, Waltham   

Arthur Elbthal, Leominster

Marny Fappiano, Watertown, CT    

Daniel Farrell, Norwood      

Lauren Fitzgerald, Somerville        

Zachary Fournier, Worcester

MaryHope Gardner, Deep River, CT

Lucas Garrity, Wilmington  

Maura Geoghegan, Foxboro

Colleen Glidden, Shutesbury           

Casey Gurlitz, Auburn

Eric Hanna, Worcester        

Keriden Harrington, Seekonk         

Jordan Hawkins, Glen Burnie, MD

Skylers Hesch, Esperance, NY

Sydney Hofmann, Pine Bush, NY

Luke Hoyt, Worcester          

Jordan Huard, Worcester    

Sarah Iandoli, Mansfield      

Alyssa Jalbert, Oxford

Abigail Jones, Arlington      

Devon Joyce, Leominster     

Erin Keating, South Weymouth

Alaina Kendrick, Wethersfield, CT

Sydney Knoll, Clinton

Kelsey Kozikowski, Berlin, CT

James Landry, Waltham

Bridget Lawler, Wilbraham 

Christopher Lepage, Dighton

Kaylyn Lockyer, Wareham  

Briana LoRusso, Burlington

Zane Lynch, Sandy Hook, CT

J. Scott MacDuffie, Grafton  

Cassidy Manna, Shirley        

Kelly Martin, Braintree       

Anthony Mastrocola, Peabody

Bianca McAfee, Greenville, RI         

Emily McAndrews, Southborough

Kaylen McClarey, Marshfield

Rachael McClure, Westwood           

Haley McCormick, Westfield

Abigail McKanna, Narragansett, RI

Julia Merchant, Peabody      

Andrew Mongiat, Waterboro, ME   

Julianna Montminy, Quincy 

Elizabeth Mossey, Hubbardston

Namukulwa Nakazwe, Worcester   

Anh Thy Nguyen, West Boylston     

Thao Nguyen, Worcester

Lauren Nowak, Seekonk

Alexis O'Brien , Wrentham

Akua Okyere, Roslindale

Katherine O'Neil, Hudson

Valerie Oquendo, Twinsburg, OH

Alexandra Orlandi, Hudson

Sarah Ouellette, Broad Brook, CT

Miranda Page, Scarborough, ME

Courtney Park, Lowell         

Gregory Patient, Leicester  

Gillan Peabody, Canton       

Lauren Piette, Blackstone

Daniella Pitruzzello, Cromwell, CT

Rachael Ramos, North Providence, RI

Connor Reid, Raynham

Sarah Reilly, Fairfield, CT    

Sarah Riley, Ellington, CT    

Emily Rizza, South Windsor, CT

Kiana Rocco, Meriden, CT

Ambar Rosas Sanchez, Carolina, PR

Alex Roy, Northborough      

Allison Ryel, Dudley

Matthew Sabacinski, Webster

Emma Salachi, Mansfield

Kaitlynn Samalis, Hopedale

Meghan Sampson, North Billerica

Mark San Clemente, Medway

Hermes Sanchez, Doral, FL  

Bridget Sistare, Westford    

Celia Smith, Douglas

Zeheng Song, Beijing City, Beijingshi         

Ania Spina, Wallingford, CT

Elizabeth Sullivan, South Dennis    

Hope Sutton, Hollis, NH

Christine Toher, North Scituate, RI

Michael Tortora, Jr., Worcester

Immaculate Ugwumba, Worcester 

Amanda Voellings, Grafton

Sydney Vu, Worcester

Patrick Wall, Holbrook

Erjun Wang, Fuzhou, Fujian

Daniel Waung, Bolton, CT

Christian Wesolowski, Seekonk

Erin Wilbur, Charlton

Cameron Young, Windsor, CT

Renee Zahigian, Winchester

 

Class of 2020

Krystin Albano, Aiea, HI

Thomas Angell, Broad Brook, CT

Sarah Ardolino, Wilbraham

William Armstrong, Granville

Jeffrey Arnold, Westborough

Johanna Arnott, Richmond, VT

Alexander Arsenault, Spencer

Justin Auguste, Hyde Park

Heather Bates , Marlborough

William Bennett, Tewksbury

William Blair Jr., Rutland

Isabella Bolognese, Millington, NJ

Margaret Brennan, Randolph, NJ

Jared Brescia, Brentwood, NH

Nicole Bruno, North Branford, CT

Olivia Burke, Harwich

Alicia Burrows, Stow

Marisa Butler, Wilmington

Travis Butler, Uxbridge

Bryan Calderon, Worcester

Jessica Caless, Leominster

Kylie Chisholm, Londonderry, NH

Renee Cordio, Westerly, RI

Julie Craven, Westwood

Ashley DeLucia, Topsfield

Olivia DeMonico, North Reading

Madelyn Devine, Fort Collins, CO

Cecilia Diaz Acosta, Worcester

Madeline Dibble, Waterloo, NY

Denivelisse Dominguez, Worcester

Matthew Drake, Whiting, NJ

Zachary Durand, Harrisville, RI

Kyle Durant, Oxford

Callie Dwyer, Merrimack, NH

Stephanie Edick, Southington, CT

Dariy Esenov, Lincoln, RI

Emily Fernandes, Peabody

Hannah Fung, Warwick, RI

Jordan Gablaski, East Brookfield

William Goliger, Marlborough

Hannah Grivers, North Providence, RI

Teresa Haller, Cape Elizabeth, ME

Catherine Harvey, Delmar, NY

Lauren Healey, Medway

Reina Hernandez, Roxbury

Rose Horell, Monroe, CT

Richard Hudson, Norfolk

Justin Ireland, Norton

Kiera Irwin, Braintree

Aleeza Isaac, Shrewsbury

Brett Jennings, Montgomery, NY

Alison Keenan, Methuen

Sarah Keohane, Oxford

Steve Kinsey, Everett

Lauren Knott, Middleboro

Colleen Kurtz, Somerset, NJ

Nora Landers, East Falmouth

Alexandra Landrigan, Madbury, NH

Emma Lang, Marshfield

Muyuan Li, Beijing

Abigail Metcalf, Plaistow, NH

Emily Meyers, Franklin

Maria Monje, Worcester

Brooke Mullen, Peabody

Michael Murley, Mansfield

Emily Norman, Chelmsford

Sean O'Rourke, Spencer

Ashley Palomeque, Worcester

Elizabeth Paquette, Durham, NH

Marissa Pesce, Wakefield

Yen Pham, Worcester

Tess Pimental, East Falmouth

Alicia Polak, Lowell

Jayme Pruitt, Sturbridge

Therese Rembetsy-Brown, Westminster

Mary Rezendes, South Yarmouth

Brianna Rondeau, Milford

Gianna Rousseau, Cumberland, RI

Madison Ryan, Tewksbury

Adriana Savage, Watertown, CT

Katlyn Sehring, Sauquoit, NY

Julia Serra, Agawam

William Shaw, Marshfield

Daniel Sikand, Manchester, CT

Jenna Smith, Milford

Corey Soper, Escondido, CA

Taylor Soukas, Cumberland, RI

Nicole Sousa, Bridgewater

Victoria Stowell, Franklin

Olivia Thompson, Danvers

Catherine Waclawik, Blackstone

Trevor Wilcox, Somers, CT

Emily Worcester, Vernon Rockville, CT

Jessica Wornham, Worcester

Peng Yue, Beijing

MEDIA CONTACT
Kimberly Dunbar, Director of Public Affairs, Assumption College
ke.dunbar@assumption.edu @AssumptionNews